JULIEN QUENTIN'S PAST GIGS
Xz4c1434
JULY '19
MONDAY
15

GERSHWIN
Solo Preludes
Rhapsody in Blue
Airs de Porgy & Bess

BERNSTEIN
Airs de West Side Story

AMY BEACH
Trois Browning songs, op. 44

SIGNUM SAXOPHONE QUARTET
NIKA GORIC, SOPRANO
JULIEN QUENTIN, PIANO

THURSDAY
11

DVORÁK

Miniatures pour deux violons et alto, op. 75A
SMETANA

Trio en sol mineur pour violon, violoncelle et piano, op.15
DVORÁK

Quintette pour piano et cordes en la majeur, op. 81
KIRILL TROUSSOV, VIOLON
GIOVANNI GUZZO, VIOLON
MATÉ SZÜCS, ALTO
CAMILLE THOMAS, VIOLONCELLE
JULIEN QUENTIN, PIANO

JUNE '19
MONDAY
17

Recital with Mari Samuelsen (violin)

Bach, Beethoven, Messiaen, Glass, Pärt, Richter

SUNDAY
16

Recital with Mari Samuelsen (violin)

Bach, Beethoven, Glass, Pärt, Richter

MAY '19
SUNDAY
26

Recital with Olga Polonsky, violin

CHAUSSON Poème op. 25
BRUCH Romanze op. 85
STRAUSS Violinsonate Es-Dur op. 18

FRIDAY
24

Andreas Ottensamer, Klarinette
Barnabas Kelemen, Violine
Julien Quentin, Klavier

Maurice Ravel (1875–1937)
Tzigane für Violine solo
Aram Chatschaturjan (1903–1978)
Trio für Klarinette, Violine und Klavier
Bela Bartok (1881–1945)
Rumänische Volkstänze für Violine und Klavier
Vittorio Monti (1868–1922)
Czárdás
Joseph Horovitz (*1926)
Sonatina für Klarinette und Klavier

THURSDAY
23

Andreas Ottensamer, Klarinette
Paolo Mendes, Horn
Julien Quentin, Klavier

Max Bruch (1838–1920)
Acht Stücke op. 83 (Auswahl)
Johannes Brahms (1833–1897)
Drei Intermezzi für Klavier op. 117
Robert Schumann (1810–1856)
Adagio und Allegro für Horn und Klavier op. 70
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy (1809–1847)
Lieder ohne Worte (Auswahl)
Carl Reinecke (1824–1910)
Trio für Klarinette, Horn und -Klavier B-Dur op. 274

SATURDAY
4

4 May
8:00 pm
CONCERTS
Fantasy & Fairytale: Strings, Clarinet and Piano Ensemble
Great Barn, Hellens Manor
A programme inspired by fairy tale and fantasy with a hint of melancholy, from Stravinsky’s Faustian inspired L’Histoire du Soldat to Schumann’s expression of his fascination with the ‘picturesque and the fanciful’. Lili Boulanger’s music, programmed here alongside her teacher Fauré’s sublime Piano quintet, draws on Debussy’s impressionism and show the broad scope of her musical language. The distinguished pianist Julien Quentin joins our all-star chamber ensemble for the first time.

PROGRAMME
R. Schumann: Three Romances for Viola and Piano, Op.94
Lili Boulanger: D’un soir triste (piano trio)
I. Stravinsky: Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet
I. Stravinsky: L’Histoire du Soldat for clarinet trio
Interval
Lili Boulanger: D’un matin de printemps (piano trio)
Gabriel Fauré: Piano quintet no. 1 in D-minor, op.89

Julien Quentin, piano
Markus Däunert, violin
Maya Iwabuchi, violin
Máté Szücs, viola
Bruno Delepelaire, cello
Matthew Hunt, clarinet

FRIDAY
3

3 May
9:30 pm
CONCERTS
Pub Concert – Walwyn Arms
The Walwyn Arms, Much Marcle
Our regular pub concert is just one way that we inspire not just our audiences, but our world-class musicians too. Here they have the opportunity to share new collaborations and repertoire – a glorious fusion of sounds, rhythms and cultures, to be enjoyed with a drink in your hand!

Programme to include folk music ranging from Bartok, Monti, Porumbescu, De Falla, Mussorgsky & Piazzolla, as well as famous film music by the likes of Michel Legrand, Nino Rota, a classic musical by George Gershwin, and some chosen songs by prominent UK artists like Sting & Jamiroquai.

Julien Quentin, piano
Matthew Hunt, clarinet
Máté Szücs, viola

WEDNESDAY
1

1 May
8:00 pm
CONCERTS
Hani Mojtahedy: Melodies from the Middle East
St Bartholomew's Church, Much Marcle
Each year Hellensmusic brings an exceptional artist and musician from a different genre to open up our ears to new sounds.

Hani Mojtahedy, the Kurdish singer-songwriter, with her charisma and beauty, has been a voice for women, and for her people for years. She comes to play with four great classical musicians, that you have grown to know through the years, in a novel challenge for Hellensmusic. She will perform themes from her work, passing from women rights to the misfortunes of history, from love and happiness to tragedy and mourning.

Truly a romantic evening for anyone of any age who loves a haunting melody, a gorgeous voice, and an outstanding artist’s delight in sharing her gifts!

Hani Mojtahedy – voice
Julien Quentin – piano
Markus Daünert – violin
Máté Szücs – viola
Bruno Delepelaire – cello

APRIL '19
SUNDAY
21

Special guest, new concert format at Orania.Berlin, Sunday at 5 PM

TUESDAY
9

Andreas Ottensamer, Klarinette
Paolo Mendes, Horn
Julien Quentin, Klavier
BRUCH von Acht Stücke op. 83 (Nr. 2,5,7)
MENDELSSOHN Auswahl von Lieder ohne Worte
REINECKE Trio in B-dur op. 274

MARCH '19
TUESDAY
26

Solo program
In memoriam Ghislaine Quentin
BACH, RAVEL, CAGE, RACHMANINOFF, CHOPIN, FAURÉ

SATURDAY
23

w/ Eldbjørg Hemsing
Brahms, Grieg, Suk, Dvorák

FRIDAY
22

w/ Eldbjørg Hemsing
Grieg, Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev

TUESDAY
12

w/ Kristóf Baráti
Program TBD

FEBRUARY '19
FRIDAY
15

15-17.02.2019
Britten, Stravinsky, Messiaen, Schnittke

JANUARY '19
THURSDAY
10

w/ Denis Kozhukhin
Mozart, Rachmaninoff

SATURDAY
5

w/ Maia Cabeza, Lena Eckels, Violoncello TBA
Mahler, Fauré, Schumann

DECEMBER '18
MONDAY
17

w/ Eldbjørg Hemsing
Grieg, Szymanowski, Wieniawski, Schubert

NOVEMBER '18
THURSDAY
29

w/ Stephen Waarts
Mendelssohn, Schumann, Enescu

FRIDAY
23

w/ Anastasia Kobekina
Prokofiev, Stravinsky, Franck

THURSDAY
15

Solo recital
Bach, Ravel, Cage, Rachmaninoff, Chopin, Fauré

TUESDAY
13

w/ Camille Thomas
Franck, Shostakovich

MONDAY
12

w/ Camille Thomas
Debussy, Franck, Messiaen, Shostakovich

SATURDAY
10

w/ Anna Tifu
Prokofiev, Schumann, Chausson, Ravel

OCTOBER '18
TUESDAY
23

With Rosanne Philippens, violin

STRAVINSKY Suite Italienne
BACH Sonate Nr. 3 E-Dur BWV1016
STRAVINSKY Divertimento

TUESDAY
2

Eldbjørg Hemsing - Violine
Julien Quentin - Klavier

GRIEG Sonate für Violine & Klavier Nr. 1 F-Dur op. 8
DVORAK Mazurek op. 49
SUK Liebeslied
TCHAIKOVSKY Souvenir d'un lieu cher
PROKOFIEV Sonate für Violine & Klavier D-Dur op. 94bis

AUGUST '18
JULY '18
FRIDAY
27

Live electro acoustic world premiere with Kaan Bulak

FRIDAY
20

Rufus Wainwright & friends
with Anne Sofie von Otter & Brooklyn Rider

JUNE '18
TUESDAY
12

With Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet) & Paulo Mendes (horn)

CHOPIN Scherzo Nr. 2 Op. 31
GLAZUNOV Rêverie Op. 24 für Horn & Klavier
SAINT-SAËNS Romance Op. 36 für Horn & Klavier
RACHMANINOFF Prelude Op. 32 Nr. 12
HOROVITZ Sonatina für Klarinette & Klavier

MAY '18
SUNDAY
6

Fosnavåg Konserthus with Eldbjørg Hemsing, violin

Grieg – Sonata no. 2 in G major op. 13
Schubert – Fantasy in C major, D.934
Szymanowski – Mythes, Trois Poèmes op. 30
Wieniawski – Légende op. 17

APRIL '18
FRIDAY
6

Piano Salon Christophori with Alexandra Soumm, violin

Schumann Sonata no. 1 in A minor, op. 105
Stravinsky Divertimento
Szymanowski Myths
Ysaÿe Poème Elégiaque
Bartok Romanian Folk Dances

MARCH '18
THURSDAY
22

Atrium, Europasaal with Anna Tifu, violin

César Franck Sonate in A-Dur
Maurice Ravel Sonate
Maurice Ravel Tzigane

SUNDAY
18

Baerum Konserthus with Eldbjørg Hemsing, violin

Grieg – Sonata no. 2 in G major op. 13
Schubert – Fantasy in C major, D.934
Szymanowski – Mythes, Trois Poèmes op. 30
Wieniawski – Légende op. 17

TUESDAY
13

Orania.Salon with Eldbjørg Hemsing, violin

Wieniawski, Szymonowski, Schubert

FEBRUARY '18
JANUARY '18
SUNDAY
28

Teatro Regio di Parma with David Garrett, violin
Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Kreisler...

FRIDAY
19

Piano Salon Christophori with Adrien Boisseau, viola

ENESCO Concertstück (1906) pour alto et piano
BARTOK : Danses Roumaines ( transcription pour alto et piano )
MILHAUD Sonate n.2 (1944) pour alto et piano
SCHUMANN Fantasiestücke op. 73
---
MILHAUD 4 Visages (1943) pour alto et piano
PROKOVIEV : Extraits de Romeo et Juliette (transcription de V.Borisovsky)

THURSDAY
18

Kaan Bulak + Julien Quentin ELECTRO ACOUSTIC set
World class multifaceted award winning pianist Julien Quentin and composer Kaan Bulak present a collaboration and fusion of their diverse talents with the aim to reveal the common foundations of the world of music.

WEDNESDAY
17

Piano Salon Christophori with Eldbjørg Hemsing, violin

Grieg – Sonata no. 2 in G major op. 13
Schubert – Fantasy in C major, D.934
Szymanowski – Mythes, Trois Poèmes op. 30
Wieniawski – Légende op. 17

TUESDAY
16

Orania.Classical with Adrien Boisseau, viola

SCHUMANN Fantasiestücke op. 73
ENESCU Koncertstück
BARTÓK Danses Roumaines
MILHAUD 4 Visages
PROKOVIEV Excerpts from Romeo & Juliet (transcription by V.Borisovsky)

TUESDAY
9

Orania.Classical with Giovanni Guzzo, violin

STRAUSS Violin Sonata Op. 18
CHAUSSON Poème Op. 25
RAVEL Tzigane

MONDAY
1

Neujahrkonzert: Julien Quentin & Mélodie Zhao, piano
Festive four hand piano concert at Orania.Salon

DECEMBER '17
TUESDAY
26

Solo piano mode, classical & jazz recomposed

18-19 Uhr & 22-23 Uhr

MONDAY
25

Solo piano mode, classical & jazz recomposed

18-19 Uhr & 22-23 Uhr

AUGUST '17
THURSDAY
3

Bartók, Elgar, Prokofiev, Saint-Saëns w/ James Ehnes

JULY '17
FRIDAY
28

Leclair, Moszkowski w/ Joshua Bell & Philipp Quint

WEDNESDAY
26

Vivaldi, Sheng, Franck, Wieniawski w/ Dan Zhu

FRIDAY
14

Beethoven, Saint-Saëns, De Falla, Monti w/ Ray Chen

TUESDAY
11

Beethoven, De Falla, Saint-Saëns w/ Ray Chen

JUNE '17
FRIDAY
30

Bartók, Khatchaturian, Stravinsky, Debussy, Ravel, Tulve, Dvořák w/ Ilya Gringolts, Chloë Hanslip, Karin Dornbusch, Mario Caroli

WEDNESDAY
28

Bartók, Khatchaturian, Stravinsky, Debussy, Ravel, Tulve, Dvořák w/ Ilya Gringolts, Chloë Hanslip, Karin Dornbusch, Mario Caroli

TUESDAY
27

Bartók, Khatchaturian, Stravinsky, Debussy, Ravel, Tulve, Dvořák w/ Ilya Gringolts, Chloë Hanslip, Karin Dornbusch, Mario Caroli

SUNDAY
25

Shostakovich, Schoenberg, Schubert, Brahms w/ Vilde Frang, Rosanne Philippens, Sayaka Shoji, Maxim Rysanov, Nicolas Altstaedt, István Várdai, Víkingur Ólafsson

SATURDAY
24

Shostakovich, Schoenberg, Schubert, Brahms w/ Vilde Frang, Rosanne Philippens, Sayaka Shoji, Maxim Rysanov, Nicolas Altstaedt, István Várdai, Víkingur Ólafsson

FRIDAY
23

Shostakovich, Schoenberg, Schubert, Brahms w/ Vilde Frang, Rosanne Philippens, Sayaka Shoji, Maxim Rysanov, Nicolas Altstaedt, István Várdai, Víkingur Ólafsson

THURSDAY
22

Shostakovich, Schoenberg, Schubert, Brahms w/ Vilde Frang, Rosanne Philippens, Sayaka Shoji, Maxim Rysanov, Nicolas Altstaedt, István Várdai, Víkingur Ólafsson

MAY '17
TUESDAY
16

Beethoven, Saint-Saëns, De Falla, Monti w/ Ray Chen

THURSDAY
11

Schumann, Beethoven, Debussy, Brahms w/ István Várdai

SATURDAY
6

Brahms, Williams, Rota... w/ Máté Szűcs & Béla Farkas

SATURDAY 6 May - 9.45pm // Feathers Hotel, Ledbury
Hellensmusic Pub Concert

Hellensmusic’s first ever pub concert promises a dazzling blend of folk, classical and world music that will set your feet tapping! Hellensmusic joint Artistic Director Máté Szűcs is joined by gypsy musician extraodinaire Béla Farkas and musical maverick Julien Quentin on a journey of unexpected pairings and unforgettable tunes.

THURSDAY
4

Bach, Stravinsky, Kreisler, Enesco w/ Rosanne Philippens

APRIL '17
WEDNESDAY
26

Schumann, Beethoven, De Falla, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Ravel w/ Ray Chen, Barbara Buntrock, Sumina Studer, Sayaka Selina

SUNDAY
23

Schumann, Beethoven, De Falla, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Ravel w/ Ray Chen, Barbara Buntrock, Sumina Studer, Sayaka Selina

THURSDAY
20

Schumann, Beethoven, De Falla, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Ravel w/ Ray Chen, Barbara Buntrock, Sumina Studer, Sayaka Selina

SATURDAY
15

Schumann, Beethoven, De Falla, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Ravel w/ Ray Chen, Barbara Buntrock, Sumina Studer, Sayaka Selina

SUNDAY
9

Brahms, Szymanovski, Schubert, Ysaÿe w/ Rosanne Philippens

SATURDAY
8

Brahms, Szymanovski, Schubert, Ysaÿe w/ Rosanne Philippens

SUNDAY
2

Kreisler, Tchaikovsky, Cui, Ysaÿe, Saint-Saëns w/ Iskandar Widjaja

MARCH '17
THURSDAY
23

Enescu, Bizet, Rota w/ Rosanne Philippens, Gili Schwarzman, François Lambret, Julia Philippens

FEBRUARY '17
MONDAY
13

Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini w/ David Garrett

SATURDAY
11

Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini w/ David Garrett

FRIDAY
10

Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini w/ David Garrett

WEDNESDAY
8

Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini w/ David Garrett

TUESDAY
7

Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini w/ David Garrett

JANUARY '17
TUESDAY
10

Schubert, Franck w/ Adrien La Marca

NOVEMBER '16
THURSDAY
24

Bruch, Franck, Shostakovich w/ Pablo Ferrández

MONDAY
21

Schumann, Berg, Martinu, Messager, Strauss w/ Julian Bliss

TUESDAY
1

Rimsky-Korsakov, Gershwin w/ Signum Saxophone Quartet

OCTOBER '16
SUNDAY
23

Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini w/ David Garrett

SUNDAY
16

F. Kreisler – Praeludium & Allegro
C. Saint-Saëns – Elégie op.143
F. Schubert – Fantasie D. 934
K. Szymanovski - Sonata op.9
E. Ysaÿe - Caprice d'après l'etude en forme de Valse de Saint-Saëns op. 52 no. 6

with Rosanne Philippens

SEPTEMBER '16
THURSDAY
29

Schubert with Rosanne Philippens, Vladimir Percevic, Ella van Poucke & Rick Stotijn

WEDNESDAY
28

Schubert with Rosanne Philippens, Vladimir Percevic, Ella van Poucke & Rick Stotijn

SUNDAY
25

Schubert with Rosanne Philippens, Vladimir Percevic, Ella van Poucke & Rick Stotijn

SATURDAY
24

Schubert with Rosanne Philippens, Vladimir Percevic, Ella van Poucke & Rick Stotijn

FRIDAY
16

Bach, Szymanowski, Corea, Beethoven, Bartók, Evans... with Rosanne Philippens & Julia Philippens + guests

MONDAY
5

Bach, Mozart, Prokofiev, Szymanowski with Rosanne Philippens

AUGUST '16
FRIDAY
19

Mendelssohn, Prokofiev, Piazzolla with Kirill Troussov, István Várdai...

WEDNESDAY
17

Chausson with Valeriy Sokolov & Gringolts Quartet

TUESDAY
16

Chausson & Fauré with David Walter, Kirill Troussov, Genevieve Strosser, Ella van Poucke

THURSDAY
11

Bach-Naoumoff, Brahms with Clara-Jumi Kang & Zvi Pressler

JULY '16
SATURDAY
16

Fauré & Chausson with Sayaka Shoji, Julian Steckel & Quatuor Zaïde

JUNE '16
SUNDAY
12

w/ Saschka-Laura Haberl
Tartini, Mozart, Korngold, Prokofiev

THURSDAY
2

w/ Kristóf Baráti, Kirill Troussov, Máté Szűcs, István Várdai
Brahms, Dvořák

MAY '16
TUESDAY
31

w/ David Garrett
Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini

MONDAY
30

w/ David Garrett
Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini

SATURDAY
28

w/ David Garrett
Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini

FRIDAY
27

w/ David Garrett
Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini

THURSDAY
26

w/ David Garrett
Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini

THURSDAY
19

w/ David Garrett
Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini

MONDAY
16

w/ David Garrett
Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini

SUNDAY
15

w/ David Garrett
Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini

FRIDAY
13

w/ David Garrett
Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini

THURSDAY
12

w/ David Garrett
Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini

TUESDAY
10

w/ David Garrett
Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini

MONDAY
9

w/ David Garrett
Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini

SUNDAY
8

w/ David Garrett
Franck, Wieniawski, Sarasate, Dvořák, Prokofiev, Monti, Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Bazzini

APRIL '16
WEDNESDAY
20

Beethoven Sonatas 1-4 w/ Giovanni Guzzo

SUNDAY
17

Brahms, Mendelssohn, Dvorak, Rachmaninov, Stravinsky, Rostropovich w/ István Várdai

WEDNESDAY
13

Brahms, Mendelssohn, Rachmaninov, Stravinsky, Rostropovich w/ István Várdai

MONDAY
4

Beethoven, Saint-Saëns, De Falla, Monti w/ Ray Chen

MARCH '16
SUNDAY
20

Schubert, Szymanowski, Strawinski, Ravel w/ Rosanne Philippens

SATURDAY
19

Schubert, Szymanowski, Ysaÿe w/ Rosanne Philippens

WEDNESDAY
16

Franck, Beethoven & Schumann w/ Isang Enders

FEBRUARY '16
WEDNESDAY
24

w/ Rosanne Philippens
Szymanowski, Ysaÿe, Schubert

SATURDAY
20

w/ Christian Ihle Hadland & Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Saint-Saëns & Piazzolla

FRIDAY
19

w/ Rosanne Philippens
Schönberg & Schubert

THURSDAY
18

Tartini, Beethoven
w/ Tai Murray & Jan-Erik Gustafsson

JANUARY '16
WEDNESDAY
20

w/ Rosanne Philippens
Kreisler, Fauré, Ysaÿe, Szymanowski, Chausson, Saint-Saëns

SUNDAY
17

w/ Víkingur Ólafsson
Fauré, Schubert, Debussy, Adams

TUESDAY
12

w/ Kirill Troussov & István Várdai
Tchaikovsky

SUNDAY
10

w/ Rosanne & Julia Philippens & guests
Bach, Szymanowski, Corea, Schubert, Bartók, Evans

SATURDAY
9

w/ Rosanne & Julia Philippens & guests
Bach, Szymanowski, Corea, Schubert, Beethoven, Evans

FRIDAY
8

w/ Rosanne & Julia Philippens
Fauré, Ysaÿe, Saint-Saëns, Young, Grapelli/Menuhin...

DECEMBER '15
FRIDAY
18

w/ Mathieu Névéol
Saint-Saëns, Bloch, Bartók, Porumbescu, Gluck, Dinicu, Monti, Névéol

SUNDAY
13

w/ Rosanne Philippens
Beethoven, Brahms, Stravinsky, Szymanowski

NOVEMBER '15
SUNDAY
15

Rosanne Philippens - viool
Julien Quentin - piano
Ernö Kállai Kiss jr. - viool
Norbert Duka - contrabas
Vasile Nedea - accordeon

Programma o.a.

Smetana - Aus der Heimat
Bartók - Roemeense Volksdansen
Brahms - Hongaarse dansen
Hubay - Hejre Kati
Kroll - Banjo & Fiddle
Dinicu - March hora

FRIDAY
13

w/ Anastasia Kobekina
Brahms, Debussy, Schumann, Franck

SUNDAY
8

w/ Norma Nahoun & Catherine Trottmann
Rossini, Chausson, Korngold, Strauss, Bray, Gounod

OCTOBER '15
SATURDAY
31

Sa. 31. Oktober 2015 - 20:00 Uhr
Andreas Ottensamer, Wilfried Strehle & Julien Quentin
Berliner Philharmoniker zu Gast

FRIDAY
16

w/ Giovanni Guzzo
Chausson, Fauré, Janáček, Ravel

WEDNESDAY
14

w/ Guti, Livio & Roby, Rosanne & Julia Philippens, Greg Paulus, L_cio
Rompecorazones live in concert

FRIDAY
9

w/ Rosanne Philippens
Szymanowski, Schubert, Pärt, Fauré, Ysaÿe, Kreisler

MONDAY
5

w/ Adrien La Marca
Bridge, Schubert, Schumann, Clarke

SEPTEMBER '15
FRIDAY
4

w/ Annar Follesø, Guro Kleven Hagen, Barbara Buntrock, Torun Stavseng

Nielsen, Fauré

AUGUST '15
JULY '15
WEDNESDAY
29

w/ Martin Fröst, Daniel Lozakovitz ...

Schumann, Telemanm, Piazzolla, Ravel, Brahms, De Falla

TUESDAY
28

w/ Alexander Sitkovetsky

Desyatnikov, Grieg

MONDAY
27

w/ Martin Fröst, Gábor Takács-Nagy, Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra

Copland

FRIDAY
24

w/ Edgar Moreau

Schumann, Brahms, Poulenc, Chopin

MONDAY
13

w/ Kirill Troussov, István Várdai, Signum Saxophone Quartet
Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky

WEDNESDAY
8

with Signum Saxophone Quartet

Rimsky-Korsakov

JUNE '15
THURSDAY
18

with Rosanne Philippens, Greg Paulus, Lvio & Roby, Guti

FRIDAY
5

with Giovanni Guzzo & Martynas Levickis

MAY '15
MONDAY
11

w/ David Garrett
Brahms

THURSDAY
7

w/ Kelvin Sholar
Stravinsky, Ellington, Atkins

APRIL '15
SUNDAY
26

w/ Rosanne Philippens
Schubert, Stravinsky, Ysaÿe, Szymanowksi

THURSDAY
23

w/ Ray Chen
Mozart, Stravinsky, Beethoven

MARCH '15
TUESDAY
24

Brahms w/ David Garrett

WEDNESDAY
18

Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev, Stravinsky
w/ Ray Chen

MONDAY
9

Schumann, Mendelssohn, Suk, Mahler, Rachmaninov, De Falla, Liszt, Fauré
w/ István Várdai

FEBRUARY '15
FRIDAY
27

Szymanowski
w/ Rosanne Philippens

THURSDAY
19

w/ Ray Chen
Pärt, Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky

JANUARY '15
THURSDAY
29

w/ Rosanne Philippens
program TBA

WEDNESDAY
28

w/ Rosanne Philippens
program TBA

SUNDAY
25

w/ Rosanne Philippens
Szymanowski, Grieg, Ysaÿe, Bartók, Ravel

THURSDAY
8

Tchaikovski, Brahms, Stravinsky, Poulenc
w/ István Várdai

DECEMBER '14
WEDNESDAY
31

Schubert w/ Lisa Batiashvili, Gautier Capuçon, Lawrence Power, Alexandra Scott

SATURDAY
13

Schumann, Brahms, Schnittke, Schubert, Saint-Saëns w/ Albrecht Menzel

WEDNESDAY
10

Schumann, Brahms, Schnittke, Schubert, Saint-Saëns w/ Albrecht Menzel

NOVEMBER '14
SATURDAY
29

Beethoven, Webern, Debussy, Schönberg, Brahms w/ Michael Barenboim

TUESDAY
25

Schubert, Poulenc, Strauss w/ Alexandra Conunova

MONDAY
24

Schubert, Poulenc, Strauss w/ Alexandra Conunova

SATURDAY
22

Schubert, Poulenc, Strauss w/ Alexandra Conunova

THURSDAY
20

Schubert, Poulenc, Strauss w/ Alexandra Conunova

TUESDAY
18

Tchaikovsky (solo), Brahms, Grieg, Byström w/ Tine Thing Helset & Andreas Ottensamer

SUNDAY
16

Beethoven, Schumann, Franck w/ Yossif Ivanov

WEDNESDAY
12

Beethoven, Schumann, Franck w/ Yossif Ivanov

MONDAY
10

Schumann, Brahms, Shostakovich w/ Pablo Ferrández

WEDNESDAY
5

Mendelssohn, Schumann, Clarke, Prokofiev w/ Adrien La Marca

MONDAY
3

Mendelssohn, Schumann, Clarke, Prokofiev w/ Adrien La Marca

SATURDAY
1

Mendelssohn, Debussy, Tchaikovsky, Liszt (solo)

OCTOBER '14
TUESDAY
28

Tveitt, Bull, Kvandal, Nordheim, Enescu, Pilss, Bartók, Piazzolla, Kreisler w/ Tine Thing Helset

SUNDAY
26

Schubert, Poulenc, Strauss w/ Alexandra Conunova